Enter the digital tomorrow. Create your visions for 2039.

macromedia future award

  • 55

    Projects selected

  • 109

    Comments
    to projects

  • 0

    Days
    Left

  • 5.000 €

    prize
    money

Privacy

Data Protection / Privacy

General data protection statement:
Macromedia GmbH collects, processes and uses your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Telemediengesetz, TLM section 5). We ensure that all data treatment operations are processed in compliance to this decree and cariied out with due regard to your rights. Your personal information will be used and/or processed (using automated and/or non-automated procedures) solely for information, consultation and statistical purposes, and where it is necessary to comply with legal requirements. You are entitled to request information about the data held by Macromedia GmbH about you, and you may request that your personal data be amended, blocked or deleted with future effect. You can do this by sending an email to privacy@mhmk.org. 



Privacy protection policy: Generally, the use of our website is possible without the need to provide personal data. When you are asked to provide personal data (e.g., name, address or e-mail address), this is, as far as possible, optional for you. We do not pass this information to third parties without your explicit agreement. Please note that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g., e-mail communication) can be insecure. A complete protection against access through third parties is not possible. The use of published contact information within the disclosure to transmit unwanted advertising or other marketing material shall be expressly excluded. The provider of these pages explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in case of receiving unwanted advertising, e.g., via junk mail.

However, when you use our website http://macromedia-future-award.com we may collect information from you. We do this directly when you register with this site or provide data to us by email. Indirect means of collection are e.g. internet access logs which automatically collect your internet address. The purposes for such collections are to either fulfill your requests submitted through this website or to generally enable us to operate, administer and monitor use of the website. Personal data may be disclosed to internal employees, but will never be disclosed to third parties other than those needed by service suppliers who act on our behalf. At any time you are entitled to request access to information that we hold, to request it to be corrected or deleted. You can do this by sending an email to privacymhmk.org.

Notice of privacy for the use of Cookies: Our websites use so-called cookies if you are registered with us and have, before logging on for a session, chosen the option of keeping your computer registered for the entire period between logging in and logging out. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive containing some unique information about you like your Login data, your browser type and it?s version, the URL-click stream (what websites you visited in what order on www.macromedia-future-award.com), the date and the time of your visit as well as the cookie number.

Session cookies allow you to carry information across pages of the Website and avoid having to re-enter information. Persistent cookies help us to recognize you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to the Website and to allow us to tailor content of the Website to match your preferences. To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use the Website and to help us improve the structure of the Website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the Website if cookies are disabled.



Notice of privacy protection for the use of Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, an Internet analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics applies so-called cookies, i.e., text files that are stored on your computer and are used to analyze your usage behavior on the corresponding website. The usage information (including your IP address) stored in the cookie will be sent and transmitted to a Google server in the United States of America. Google will use this information to analyze your behavior and create a report of your web activity for the website provider. With this report the website provider can offer other services which seem to be interesting for the user. Google may share such information with third parties, as far as this is statutory required or in order to process the information by affiliated companies on behalf of Google. By no means Google will link your IP address with other data of Google Inc. It is up to you to avoid the installation of cookies through your browser settings or special browser plugins from Google (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). In that case we must point out that you may not be able to properly use the provided features and services of the website. By using services of this website you agree with the aforementioned way and purpose of processing your collected personal data.

Notice of privacy protection for the use of Google +1: By using Google +1 Plugins you may publish information on a global scale.  The Google 1+ Plugin provides you an other users with personalized content from Google and Google partners. When clicking on the Google 1+ Plugin Google will store this activity together with the related content. This might be shown on your Google profile as well as on third parties’ websites and advertising. Here you find more information on the Google 1+ Plugin, https://support.google.com/plus/answer/1047397?p=sign_up_about_plusones&rd=2&hl=en, and Google Privacy Policy: https://google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.



Notice of privacy protection for the use of Facebook plugins (Like-Button): We have embedded plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, into our website. You can recognize these plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” on our website. Here you will find a list of the Facebook plugins: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When visiting a page of our website that contains a Facebook plugin, a direct connection between your browser and a Facebook server is established. By this connection, the plugin provides Facebook with the information that you have accessed a certain page of our website with your IP address. When clicking the Facebook Like-Button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link content of our site to your Facebook profile. Facebook can then assign your Facebook account with the visit to our website. We point out that we as a provider of this website do not know details about the data submitted to Facebook or the use of that data at Facebook. Here you can find further information about Facebook‘s policy of privacy protection: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you don‘t want Facebook to be able to assign your visit of our website to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Notice of privacy protection for the use of Twitter plugins (Re-Tweet-Button): We have embedded plugins of the social network Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, into our website. You can recognize these plugins by the Twitter logo or the “Re-Tweet Button” on our website. When visiting a page of our website that contains a Twitter plugin, a direct connection between your browser and a Twitter server is established. By this connection, the plugin provides Twitter with the information that you have accessed a certain page of our website with your IP address. When clicking the Twitter Re-Tweet Button while you are logged in to your Twitter account, you can link content of our site to your Twitter profile. Twitter can then assign your twitter account with the visit to our website. We point out that we as a provider of this website do not know details about the data submitted to Titter or the use of that data at Twitter. Here you can find further information about Twitter‘s policy of privacy protection: http://twitter.com/privacy.  You may change your Twitter data protection settings: http://twitter.com/account/settings. If you don‘t want Twitter to be able to assign your visit of our website to your Twitter account, please log out of your Twitter account.

Click here to find information on Legal Notice and Diclaimer